Medal Winners

Annual Distinguished Service/ Gallantry Awards 2017

The President is pleased to approve the annual distinguished service / gallantry awards on the occasion of Republic Day 2017 as follows:-

Annual Distinguished Service/ Gallantry Awards 2017
S. No. Rank and Name P No
  Param  Vishisht Seva Medal  
1 VAdm Girish Luthra, AVSM, VSM, ADC 02011 W
2 VAdm Harish Chandra Singh Bisht, AVSM, ADC 02035 Z
3 VAdm Jaywant Kumar Korde, AVSM, VSM 01912 W
  Ati Vishisht Seva Medal  
1 VAdm Ravneet Singh, NM 02646 N
2 VAdm Soonil Vasant Bhokare, YSM, NM 02654 F
3 VAdm Satish Kumar N Ghormade, NM 02671 W
4 RAdm Satish Bajaj, VSM 02259 H
5 RAdm Monty Khanna, NM 02543 B
6 RAdm Om Prakash Singh Rana, VSM 02559 R
7 RAdm Srinivas Kanugo, VSM 50781 K
  Shaurya Chakra  
1 Ashu Shingh, CHME (Posthumous) 131980 F
  Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry)  
1 Lt Cdr Neeraj Kumar 06143 K
2 Rakesh Kumar, HA 4 (Posthumous) 502230 H
  Nao Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty)  
1 Cmde Bopanna KA 02851 B
2 Cmde Sanjay Vatsayan 03295 N
3 Surg CMde Sandeep Kumar Sinha 75372 Z
4 Cmde Mathew L Mathew 51112 N
5 Cmde Sameer Saxena 03498 Z
6 Capt Krishnan Kartik 03476 Z
7 Cmde Srikant Rajagopalan 41571 B
8 Cdr Gaurav Gautam 04772 W
  Vishisht Seva Medal  
1 RAdm  Venugopal Kosigi Shroff (Retd) 70258 A
2 Surg RAdm Joy Chatterjee 75291 R
3 Cmde Atul Kumar Kokanthankar NM 02793 Y
4 Cmde Nagraj Shenoy P 50930 Z
5 Cmde Vijaypal Singh Rawat  03068 Y
6 Cmde Srinivasan G 41184 Z
7 Cmde Saleem Masood Anwer 03089 W
8 Cmde Shishir Chandra Verma 03226 F
9 Capt Krishna Swaminathan 03221 W
10 Capt Puneet Chadha 03177 W
11 Cmde Uthaiah IB 41291 T
12 Cmde Arvindan Katteri Puliakode 41298 N
13 Cmde Raguram C 51202 T
14 Capt Manish Chadha 03753 B
15 Capt Sanjay Savio D' Cunha 03759 T
16 Tarendra Pratap Singh, MCME I (Hon Sub Lt) 162210 K

Annual Distinguished Service/ Gallantry Awards 2016

The President is pleased to approve the annual distinguished service / gallantry awards on the occasion of Republic Day 2016 as follows:-

Rank and Name
Param  Vishisht Seva Medal
VAdm Parasurama Naidu Murugesan, AVSM, VSM
VAdm Saroj kumar Jha, AVSM, NM (Retd)
VAdm Ashok Viswanath Subhedar, AVSM, VSM
Ati Vishisht Seva Medal
VAdm Srikant
VAdm R Hari Kumar, VSM
VAdm Murlidhar Sadashiv Pawar, VSM
VAdm Ajendra Bahadur Singh, VSM
RAdm Kishan Kumar Pandey, VSM
RAdm Sri Prakash Lal, VSM
RAdm Rajasekhar Sarma Sishtla, VSM
Yudh Seva Medal
RAdm Biswajit Dasgupta, VSM
Capt Alok Ananda
Inder Singh Ojha, MCPO II RC I
Satya Ranjan Mandal, MCPO II ASWI (S)
Keshar Singh Chaudhary, PO RC I
Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry)
Cdr Sanjay Shukla
Cdr Ashok Kumar
Anil Kumar POA(ACMD)
Thongbam Prakash Singh NAI (ACMD)
Nao Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty)
RAdm Chandra Shekhar Rao
Cmde Mahesh Singh
Cmde Lognathan Suresh Suriaraj
Cmde Sanjay Sadhu
Cmde Suprobho K DE
Capt Rahul Shankar
Capt Sumeet Kapoor
Banshi Dhar Saini CPO CD I
Vishisht Seva Medal
RAdm  Amit Bose
Cmde Harinder Pal Singh
Cmde Pariyarath Suresh
Cmde Rajesh Pendharkar
Cmde Jyotin Raina
Cmde Rakesh kumar Dahiya
Cmde Ravi Malhotra
Surg Capt Vivek Hande
Capt Panda Prachet Surendra Prashad
Capt Korak De
Capt (TS) Ravi Bhushan Srivastava, VSM
Capt (TS) Dalip Kumar Sharma
Cdr Vinod Pal Singh Rawat
Cdr Sanjeev Sahni
Surg Cdr Telkatwar Mohan Ramrao
Hanuman Dubey, MCPO I ASWI(W)

 

Mahavir Chakra

List of Mahavir Chakra
Year Number Rank Name
1988 02283-N Lt Arvind Singh
1971 87600 LS (CD2) C Singh
1971 00124-F Cdr Mohan Narayan Rao Samant
1971 00422-H Lt Cdr Jpa Naronha
1971 00311-F Lt Cdr SK Gupta, NM
1971 00022-Z Capt Swaraj Prakash, AVSM
1971 - Capt MN Mulla(posth)
1971 00101-B Cdr BB Yadav
1971 00079-B Cdr KP Gopal Rao,VSM

Kirti Chakra

List of Kirti Chakra
Year Number Rank Name
2013 04988-K Lt Cdr Abhilash Tommy
1974 49416 PO (TAS I) Gur Iqbal Singh (P)
1962 66901 ORD S/M VPS Tomar
1962 67103 ORD S/M Bachan Singh
1962 00172-R SR CD Gunner N Kelman

Vir Chakra

List of Vir Chakra
Year Number Rank Name
1988 01928-F Lt PS Chandavarkar
1988 02293-K Lt A Verma
1988 01527-W Lt Cdr Deepak Agarwal
1971 00157-W Cdr Rr Sood, NM
1971 - Surg Lt SK Panda
1971 89148- LEMP KS Raju
1971 01036-B Sub Lt Ashok Kumar
1971 00132-Z Cdr LN Ramdas, VSM
1971 00073-R Capt JC Puri , VSM
1971 00037-H Capt MP Awati
1971 00667-R Lt VP Kapil
1971 00168-F Cdr Jm Roy
1971 00127-N Cdr Subir Paul
1971 - LT Cdr RK Sen (P)
1971 00189-B Cdr VS Shekhawat
1971 00045-A Capt PC Andrews
1971 00021-Y Capt RKS Gandhi
1971 00146-F Cdr RS Grewal , NM
1971 40027-W Cdr B Roy Choudhary
1971 07723-T LT SK Mittar
1971 00406-Y LT Cdr JK Roy Chowdhary
1971 - LT Suresh Gajanan Samant (p)
1971 60227-B LT Cdr Prabhat Kumar (P)
1971 - LT Cdr Joginder Krishna Suri (P)
1971 - Cdr (PM Omnen)
1971 00590-R LT Arun Praksh
1971 00409-B LT Cdr Vijay Jerath
1971 83151-B Lt Cdr(SDG) Inder Singh
1971 00084-R Cdr SK Sablok
1971 00051-R Capt KMV Nair
1971 00851-H Lt Prem Kumar
1971 00838-B Lt VK Dutta
1971 00685-F Lt Keshar Singh Panwar
1971 00540-A Lt Raminder Singh Sodhi
1971 00379-K Lt Cdr S Rama Sagar
1971 00370-R Lt Cdr Sankar Prashad Ghosh
1971 00319-Z Lt Cdr Ravindra Das Dhir
1971 00310-B Lt Cdr AK Mehra
1971 - Lt Cdr Ashok Roy, NM
1971 88301 PO Tel RN Sharma
1971 46337 PO(RP I) MO Thomachan
1971 48830 Mech 3 LK Chakravorthy
1971 50896 MCEAP2 MN Sangal
1971 00416-W Lt Cdr Bahadur Nariman Kavina
1971 00442-B Lt Cdr Om Prakash Mehta, NM
1971 00435-N Lt Cdr Inderjit Sharma , AVSM
1971 00445-H Lt Cdr George Martis, NM
1971 00566-K Lt BC Bhaskar Bhagwat
1971 00150-R Cdr Kailash Nath Zadu

Shaurya Chakra

List of Shaurya Chakra
Year Number Rank Name
2017 131980-F CHME Ashu Singh
2015 04755-F Cdr Milind Mohan Mokashi
2013 220165-A Sea I(CD III) Aadesh Kumar
2003 121807-K LS (CD II) Umakant Panigrahi
2003 116428-K LS(PT I) Tirath Singh
2003 02903-R Lt Cdr N Sai Kumar Trichnapalli
2000 176601-T LME(SD) Vijay Singh Rawat
2000 04073-F Lt Varun Singh
2000 04004-Z Lt DS Pathania
1998 02761-Z Lt Cdr VK Jha
1998 02728-Z Lt Cdr Kamal Singh
1997 173801-B LS(CD II) Dashrath
1997 112853-K PO UW I (AD) Mahipal Yadav (P)
1994 146043-T PO AF (SD) AK Thapa
1994 01664-F Cdr S Sharma, NM
1990 02897-H Lt Uk Sodhi
1990 01442-A Cdr Pradeep Dixit, NM
1987 02191-B Lt MS Chillar
1987 01997-N Lt KS Chundwat
1985 75248-T Surg Lt Cdr A Banerjee
1984 01232-Z Lt Cdr R Sethi
1984 01219-W Lt Cdr KS Samra, NM
1984 01189-A Lt Cdr KS Randhawa, NM
1984 01208-W Lt Cdr AH Chitnis, NM
1984 01120-W Lt Cdr RS Gill
1984 01835-W Lt Ravinder Kakar
1983 052484-H EAP Jai Prakash
1983 02015-B Sub Lt HD Motiwala
1983 01115-N Lt Cdr Mohammed AR Subhan
1983 01067-Z Lt Cdr KS Sandhu, NM
1982 107377-R Na I (AH3) GS Chauhan
1982 01591-R Lt Om Prakash Sindhu
1981 96898-Z LS (CD 3) Dilbag Singh Sidhu
1981 45925-F LS (AD) Mangi Lal Khatiat
1981 01066-Y Lt Cdr SV Purohit
1979 95957 Sea I(CD3) AS Sawant
1979 01152-T Lt PD Upponi
1979 00575-F Lt Cdr Partha Bikram Chaudhury
1979 00452-A Cdr Hari Das Megji Gauri, NM
1977 - Cdr N Radhakrishnan
1971 56163 LME NA Marad
1971 87199 LME MB Patil
1971 60128 MCPO II BC Mahapatra , NM
1971 80198 LMA AJ Baby
1971 46156 CPO (ME) R Kimothi
1971 00413-N Lt Cdr Sajjan Kumar
1970 48363 PO (ME) SP Sahni
1969 45136 PO AC Bhaduri
1969 44988 Mech 3 D Jambe (posth)
1966 00476-F Lt Cdr S Verma
1965 45047 Able S/m Teja Singh
1962 86395 Ord S/m SJ Mohandas
1962 66315 Ord S/m Bachan Singh
1962 48427 Able S/m JS Bawa
1962 - Cd Gun Ali Mohammad
1959 63364 LSTD D Switzer
1956 36621 PO Muthu Krishnan
1952 62226 Topass Laxman

Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry)

List of Nao Sena Medal
Year Number Rank Name
2015 03587-A Capt Rajesh Dhankhar
2015 03702-N Capt Pradeep Singh
2016 03503-K Cdr Sanjay Shukla
2016 83807-W Cdr Ashok Kumar
2016 122947-A POA(ACMD) Anil Kumar
2016 224869-T NAI(ACMD) TP Singh